Privacy Policy

Policy No.:  SOP-07-04
Revised: 23 November 2017

Objectives of this Policy

The objectives of this policy are:

  • Comply with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988).
  • To protect personal information held by Eureka Group Holdings;
  • To ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times; and
  • To highlight Eureka Group Holdings’ commitment to the highest standard of ethical and business practices.

Scope of the Policy

This policy applies to Eureka Group Holdings in all its business activities.

The privacy legislation prescribes 13 Australian Privacy Principles that form the basis of this policy.  Eureka Group Holdings complies with these Principles in all its business activities.

Your Personal Information

Eureka Group Holdings Ltd and its subsidiaries are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of your personal information provided to us.  Eureka Group Holdings collects personal information from the tenants of its villages, independent contractors, service providers, employees and investors.

Personal information can include name, address, Medicare number, bank account details and next of kin.

Eureka Group Holdings will not disclose your personal information to outside organisations without your permission, except for communications with approved deposit taking institutions (banks), where it is required under legislation and where it is necessary for your health and well being.

Collection and Use of Information

Eureka Group Holdings only collects personal information that is necessary to conduct its core business of providing rental accommodation for seniors Australia wide and to provide an efficient service to you.

We will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as health information.  We only collect sensitive information with your consent or where we are otherwise entitled to do so.

Eureka Group Holdings will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Security of Information

Your personal details are securely stored in paper and electronic formats at our business premises and can only be accessed by authorised personnel for the purposes of the conduct of Eureka Group Holdings’ businesses.  Access to electronic records is password protected.

If we inadvertently come into possession of personal information that is not relevant to our business activities, we will immediately dispose of that information.

Personal information that Eureka Group Holdings no longer requires for the conduct of its business will be destroyed or de-identified in accordance with relevant legislation.

Quality of Information

Eureka Group Holdings will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected about you for the conduct of its business is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Eureka Group Holdings will provide you with access to your personal information ‘free of charge’ upon written request.  At that time you will need to provide sufficient documentation so that we can be sure that information about you is only provided to you.

If particular circumstances apply, we are permitted by the Privacy Act to deny your request for access, or limit the access we provide.  If your request is denied or limited, we will let you know our reasons.

You may request Eureka Group Holdings to amend personal information that is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You should advise Eureka Group Holdings when your personal information changes so that our records about you are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

In accordance with Australian Privacy Principles, Eureka Group Holdings is not required to deal with individuals whom have not identified themselves or those who use a pseudonym.

Compliance Regime in Eureka Group Holdings

Eureka Group Holdings has established ‘best practice’ compliance policies and procedures in its operations.  Non-compliance with these policies and procedures are treated seriously and appropriate action will be taken in relation to any non-compliance with this policy.

Making a Complaint

Should you believe that Eureka Group Holdings has improperly collected, made use of, or secured your personal information you may lodge a complaint with the Operations Manager. Eureka Group Holdings, PO Box 10819, Southport BC, QLD 4215 or by telephone (07) 55680205.

Eureka Group Holdings will make every effort to remedy complaints received in a reasonably practicable time frame.